The CRA requires that, before a rule can take effect, the issuing federal agency must submit it to Congress and the Comptroller General. This submission begins an expedited period in which Congress may pass a joint resolution of disapproval to overturn the rule. For rules that are not submitted to Congress, Members of Congress may obtain a formal opinion from your office regarding whether the agency action at issue constitutes a rule.
“The definition of a rule under the CRA is very broad.” “The CRA borrows the definition of a rule from 5 U.S.C. § 551 [(the APA)] as opposed to the more narrow definition of legislative rules requiring notice and comment contained in 5 U.S.C. § 553.”
The APA defines a rule as “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy.” In pertinent part, the CRA adopts that definition.